Jun 16, 2019
27 Views
0 0

Cornelian cherry dogwood

Written by

If you don’t want passersby to stop and stare at your yard, don’t even think of planting Cornelian cherry dogwood (Cornus mas). This small tree opens the growing season with a bang in March, when its clusters of tiny yellow flowers explode. The show often continues for weeks and can still be going when other spring-blooming favourites, like forsythia and crabapple, join in. The tree offers another blast of colour in summer, when bright red edible fruits form, and the flaking grey-brown bark is pretty in winter. But you’ll probably only have to sign autographs in the spring.

Common name: Cornelian cherry, Cornelian cherry dogwood

Botanical name: Cornus mas
Plant type: Deciduous shrub or small tree
Zones: 4 to 8
Height: 15 to 25 feet
Family: Cornaceae

Growing conditions

• Sun: Full sun to part shade
• Soil: Average, well-drained
• Moisture: Medium to moist

Care

• Mulch: Mulch to preserve moisture in the soil.
• Pruning: Cornelian cherry dogwood will sucker, so if you don’t want a thicket, remove root suckers. Simply mow them down if the tree is surrounded by lawn. Prune lowest branches off to form a tree shape.
• Fertiliser: None needed.

Propagation

• By seed, cutting, or division.

Pests and diseases

• Generally free of problems.

Garden notes

• Cornus mas looks good as a specimen plant, as a hedge or screen, and in shrub borders and foundation plantings. For the lowest maintenance, allow it to naturalise in a woodland area.
• Plant Cornelian cherry dogwood in front of a dark green or reddish background to show off its bright yellow spring blossoms.
• Plant two for maximum fruit production. You’ll get some fruit with only one tree, but more with two.
• Reports on the tastiness of the fruit vary. Some call it unpleasant. Others compare it to a tart cherry. You can pickle it or make it into wine, syrup, or jam.
• Birds like the fruit.

Cultivars

• C. mas ‘Golden Glory’ has a more upright habit than the species.
• C. mas ‘Variegata’ has variegated leaves with green centers and white margins.
• C. mas ‘Yellow’ bears tasty yellow fruits.

All in the family

• Many dogwoods are garden favourites. Flowering dogwoods (C. kousa and C. florida) are beloved for their showy spring flowers; pagoda dogwood (C. alternifolia) for its striking horizontal branching pattern; and redtwig dogwood (C. alba), red osier dogwood (C. stolonifera, also C. sericea), and bloodtwig dogwood (C. sanguinea) for their brightly coloured stems.
• The dogwood family, Cornaceae, has more than 100 species. In the United States and Canada, we’re familiar with this family through dogwoods and tupelos.

Article Categories:
Woodland

Comments are closed.